City of Dubuque News Release

Boil Water Advisory Issued for Portion of Dubuque

A water main break on Hill St. in Dubuque has caused the City of Dubuque Water Department to issue a boil water advisory for residents and businesses in the affected service area.
 
The main break was discovered late Tuesday night on Hill St., at Burch St. near W. 5th St.  Because the break caused a significant decrease in water pressure to customers in the area, a precautionary boil water advisory is being issued for approximately 1,000 water customers in the area. The boil water advisory area is roughly bordered by Loras Blvd. on the north, North Grandview Ave. on the west, Langworthy St. on the south, and Wilson Ave. on the east.  A map of the area under the boil water advisory is available at www.cityofdubuque.org/water or by clicking on the map below. Water customers in the affected area are being notified by phone through the CodeRED notification system.
 
The water department is recommending that customers in this area boil tap water before drinking it or using it for cooking, or use an alternative source, until the advisory is lifted. Due to the low pressures experienced, the City will be taking bacteria samples throughout the affected area. Please note that this is a boil water advisory, not a boil water order.  Boil water orders are only issued when/if contamination is confirmed through test results.  This boil advisory is a precaution until test results are received.  Customers will be contacted and an update issued when the results are available and the advisory is lifted. The main break area has been isolated with no interruption to water service and repairs to the water distribution system are scheduled. 
 
Until the advisory is lifted, the water department has the following recommendations for customers in the affected area only:

  • Do not drink tap water without boiling it first.
  • Bring water to a boil, let boil for one minute, and let it cool before drinking/using.
  • Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, and food preparation until the advisory is lifted.
  • Un-boiled tap water may be used for bathing and other non-drinking purposes. 

For more information, please contact the City of Dubuque Water Department at 563-589-4291 or visit www.cityofdubuque.org/water.

Click here to view a PDF of the affected area
Powered by CivicSend - A product of CivicPlus